Should we grant one hour breastfeeding time to a new-hire who is under her breastfeeding period?

分享到微信 关闭
2018-04-08 | 来源:劳动法苑

Asked by: Manufacturing HR


We have hired a new employee recently and she is under her breastfeeding period now. Should we grant her one hour breastfeeding time per day? How can we verify whether this employee has enjoyed her breastfeeding time in an accumulative way?


Answered by : River Delta·Shanghai   Attorney Johnny Xu


Thanks for your question. Subject to Article 9 of Special Regulation on Labor Protection for female employees, the employer should arrange one hour breastfeeding time for the employee during the work time per day if the employee is under her breastfeeding period. If the employee gave multiple births, she will enjoy one more breastfeeding hour for one more baby that she is breastfeeding. Therefore the employer has right to require the employee to submit the relevant birth certificates; as long as the employee is under breastfeeding period, the employer should grant her one hour breastfeeding time.

Whether the employee has used up all her breastfeeding time accumulatively is irrelevant to the question whether the employer should grant this employee breastfeeding treatment. The employer can not exempt its own obligation based on the agreement between the employee and her previous employer. No matter how the employee enjoyed the breastfeeding treatment with her previous employer, the current employer should grant her one hour breastfeeding time per day.

Additionally, one hour breastfeeding time is mandatory. The beneficiaries from this treatment include both the employee and the baby. Therefore we suggest the company should not arrange the breastfeeding time in an accumulative way; otherwise there will be certain legal risk.


最近热点

推荐阅读

山西女职工享受生育津贴时间从90天延长至98天

6月20日,山西省政府发布《关于修改<山西省城镇职工生育保险

版权所有Copyright © 江三角律师事务所 | 沪ICP备12027989号-2 | 021-58883253

互联网新闻信息服务许可证:3112014002

会员注册

*

请填写常用邮箱

*

支持中文、字母、数字,4-20个字符

*

请输入您的手机号

*

请输入6-14个数字、英文或特殊字符

*

两次密码输入需一致

*

请填写验证码

如果您已经是会员请登录,带*的必须填写

帐号登录

忘记密码?

没有劳动法苑帐号?立即注册

免费订阅劳动法苑每日资讯